EARLY MAN CAVES AND LIVING TRACES FOUND IN RAJANNA SIRCILLA

Rajanna Sircilla district,Tangalapalli village, ancient  Narasimha swamy gutta (small cave) has been found to have traces of early man living. In that Narasimha swamy gutta , Laxmi narasimha swamy temple is there which will be worshiped by the local villagers and till now priests are not doing there any pujas. At the back side of temple cave, early man of stone age traces and evidences of once living were found. In RSD, Moolavagu, Nakkavaagu and Maneruvaagu are the places where early man used to live once in their age. In Sircilla town near Maneru banks Shanthinagar is situated which has also been found to be once lived by early man as evident by many tools and hunting equipment made of stones . In Konaravupet mandal, Vattimalla village, Myisamma stone caves, early man once lived traces has been found in the form of many pictures and drawings drawn inside the caves. Musthabad mandal Gannivaripalle, Myisamma caves also have some pictures carved in them by early man which is near Nakkavagu region. It is supposed that these early man has lived here from about 1,50000 to 50,000 years B.C ago. In these caves, naturally formed structures are there where nearly hundred people can live. We can clearly observe, the place where Nakkavagu merging into Maneru vagu, Sircilla town, Textile park and till Bodhgal from the top of the cave.

In Laxminarasimha swamy temple, every year Jathara will be conducted and people from in and around the village will attend it. The temple can also be reached from Sircilla, Ellareddypet mandal, Venkatpuram via Turkapally or from Tangellapalli mandal, Mandepalli village, Raalapeta also. It can also be reached from Musthabad mandal, the villagers has paved a way which can be used by people upto the cave.

If this place can be turned into a tourism spot, apart from economy, we can preserve the valuable history too. This is the story of Gandilachapeta Narasimha swamy temple and caves.

District Officers Contact, Rajanna Sircilla

NameDesignationMobile
K. Ranadheer KumarDist. Agr. Officer7288894137
SagarAsst. Director, H&T7893048866
P.B. Srinivasa CharyChief Planning Officer8793048866
Goutham ReddyCEO, ZP8985494891
D. RadhakishanDist. Educational Officer7995087618
Koutilya ReddyDist. Rural Development Officer8978887104
A. RavinderDist. Panchayat Officer9618289029
G.Venkata Ramana (FAC)Dist. Public Relation Officer7995028010
S.SaiduluAD Mines & Geology9440817848
V. Srinivas(I/C)AD, S & LR9676993237
N.RaghavendarDist. Employment Officer9985346768
Dr. SumanDist. Medical & Health Officer9440129307
Dr. Muralidar RaoSuperintend, Dist. Hospital 7981379228
D. Hari KrishnaDist Manager( Civil Supplies)7995050723
S.Jithender Reddy(I/C)District Civil Supply Officer8008325850
Md. ShabuddinDist.  Marketing Officer7330733307
D. SwapnaDist. Audit Officer7893485165
Mohan ReddyDist. BC Development Officer9441014695
Vinod Kumar ED, SC Corporation9121213641
BhaskarDist. SC Development Officer8886990609
 Dist. Minority Officer9849901161
Budda NaiyuduDist. Co-operative Officer9912092761
Amarender ReddyDist. Irrigation (IB) Engineer7093890700
JanakiDist. MB(Intra/RWS) Engineer9100120573
Srinivas RaoDist. Panchayat Raj Engineer9440073313
Kishan RaoDist. R&B Officer (EE)9652694503
Gangam Srinivas ReddyDiv- 8,  EE, Package 99502777900
G. NarsimhuluDist. Ground Water Officer9394153117
JyothiDist. Hort. & Sericulture Officer7997725076
Satyavardhan RaoDist. Intermediate Education Officer9440816018
Y Kondal RaoDist. Transport Officer9848528610
Neeraja Dist. Treasury Officer9700282029
K. Upender RaoGM Dist. Industries Centre9959967837
T.V. RamanamurthyDist. Vet & Animal Husbandry Officer7337396424
LaxmirajamDist. Welfare Officer9490031615
G. Ranga ReddyLDM9704877580
G. Chakradhar ReddyAsst. Labour Officer9492555256
K. Upender Rao I/cDist . Youth and Sport Office 
KareemAsst. Public Account Officer7995028911
RajaiahDist. MB(Grid) Engineer9440817316
B. JacquilineDist. Co-Ordinate TSWREI Society9704550185
SrinivasDist. Fire Officer9949991086
Khadeer Ahmmed (I/C)Dist. Fisheries Officer9440814750
K. Chandra Shekar (I/C) KNRDist. Prohibition & Excise Officer9440902687
SK. AnsarDist. Town and Country Planning Officer9491005780
AshaDist. Forest Officer9848475604
Rupesh KumarDist. Legal Metrology Officer9000227055
No OfficerDist. Tribal Development Officer (Knr)9490111377
B. SrinivasDM. RTC Sircilla9959225929
B. PrasadDy.EE Public Health Department9398666536
Shiva KumarEE, MMR7673905333
Ravinder ReddyEE, Package 1097049862695
RamakrishnaManaging Director CESS9440814058
V. SammaiahCommissioner, SRCL Municipality9492067578
E. Syam Sunder RaoCommissioner, VMD Municipality8008578959
Vishnu PrasadAEE– Div-8 Package- IX9603704407

WILL NEGLIGENCE BE STOPPED?, WILL THE ROADS BE REPAIRED?

The main road has become a place of accidents now due to the damage caused by recent floods because of heavy rains. Low laying areas have been in water for days together leading to heavy damage to the roads in and around making the lives of people in danger.

The main road  of Sircilla Kamareddy, New Bus stand, Old Bus stand till Kotha cheruvu, has many holes which are dangerous and accident prone. The concerned officers has not taken any action till now regarding and not even a danger sign board has been kept until the roads have been repaired.

The main road near Gopal nagar where a hole has been formed due to heavy rains was covered temporarily by people with branches and leaves so that it may atleast get the attention of drivers to avoid it while driving as a concern of safety. The concerned officers negligence has made people to do so to save their own lives.

People are hopeful that atleast now the concerned officers will react and do their duty in saving lives of people from such accidents.

Illegal occupation of layouts at Sircilla

Some constructions in layouts at sircilla has been brought down by municipal officers saying that those layouts are illegally occupied. But people are saying that those layouts has been properly registered under their names and so they have started the construction. People are also showing the proofs of originally registered land documents. So people has reported this to the police that along with councillor, commissioner and 13 other people related to ruling party have produced fake documents of already registered lands.

More shocking  things have been revealed in this regard ,of  about 40 years ago when sircilla was a gramapanchayat, the layouts that are near bypass road where present collectorate is situated, 1451 yards of land has been allocated to the then gramapanchayat. Now the land cost has been increased to crores of rupees. With the approval of gramapanchayati in 1984-85, 3 layouts has been set up whose survey numbers are, under 63/C, one acre with file no. B/544/48 dated 21.03.1985, under survey no. 69/A, 7.72 acres with file no. B/545/84 dated 23.03.1985, under survey no. 295, 318, 319, 3.4 acres with file no. B/088/84 dated 21.03.1985. Through e-registered documents, in 1984, 4 people has bought one acre land with survey number 68/C. After the land has been bought through proper channel, the buyers has made 1,2,11 and 12 plots of the land with survey number 68/C.

Through executive additional gramapanchyat, file no. B/544/84 dated 21.03.1984 was approved but shockingly those records of the lands are not found which were given in the form of layouts to gramapanchyat. And in that place fake documents has been produced for the same layout with survey number 68/C which clearly shows that it has been illegally occupied. Upon enquiry by  the officials regarding illegal occupation, cases have been filed against the municipal commissioner and officers who were actually doing their duty.

As per the records, the then gramapanchyat layout lands which are now municipal lands has been illegally occupied by producing fake documents. After complete investigation was done then only the illegal constructions were removed with the help of the concerned  officers. No one will be spared if municipal related lands are prone to illegal occupation. And as per law this problem will be addressed to the concerned and will be solved. This problems will not be repeated in future as said by the municipal commissioner.

Weights and Measures Department – Surprise raids on ration shops at Sircilla

As per the previous news on ration dealers, the officers in the department of Weights and Measures Department has responded and has done sudden surprise raids on the ration shops at Sircilla, as per the news reported earlier in this regard, some ration shops are been caught doing the fraudent deeds in weighing lesser kilograms of rice than the determined amount of 35 kilograms as per the AAY scheme. At two places in Sircilla, that is at Subhash nagar ration shop no:3908027 and at  Nehru nagar ration shop no:3908035 this fraud has been reported by the officers in their raid and those two shops were charged with certain amount of fine in this regard. The officers also requested people that if any such problems are happening then they can report to them and also assured that these raids will be continued to check the transparency in distribution of goods to the people as per the  government norms.hat these raids will be continued to check the transparency in distribution of goods to the people as per the  government norms.

WORLD ANIMAL DAY CELEBRATIONS AT ZPHS – MUNICIPAL CHAIRPERSON

Today at 29th ward’s Kusuma Ramyya ZPHS, Animal lovers foundation has conducted essay writing competition for students on the occasion of World Animal Day, for which Honorable Municipal Chairperson Mrs. Jindam Kala Chakrapani has attended as chief guest. In this regard she told that we should be aware that each and every life on earth has its right to live and we should do our best to protect them. Each and every animal on earth is a part of God’s creation which has its own purpose and along with humans they also play an important role in balancing the environment. And also added that animals can predict the natural calamities and are good indicators to sense if imbalances are found in environment.

Municipal Chairperson Mrs. Jindam Kala Chakrapani  has congratulated the winners of the essay writing competition on “Animal protection” and encouraged them with prizes and certificates.

In this program, Vice chairman Manche Srinivas, Council member Gentiyala Srinivas, Animal lovers foundation representatives, ZPHS school Principal, Teachers and students has participated.

CALL FOR SHORT FILMS ON THE OCCASION OF ‘FLAG DAY ON 21ST OCTOBER-SP HEGDE

On the occasion of ‘FLAG DAY’ which is celebrated to remember the sacrifice of police who has lost their lives in duty while protecting the law and order, SP Rahul Hegde has announced that short films, photography or videos related to police can be presented by aspiring youth. The contest has first, second and third prizes in the form of merit certificates which will be presented on 21-10-2021.

Short films has to be sent on or before 15.10.2021 to the nearest police station in the form of CD or in pendrive’. Short film video should not exceed 3 minutes. The selected 3 short films will be sent to DGP office Hyderabad also. Interested as well as enthusiastic youth can participate.

CENTRAL GOVERNMENT’S LABOUR INSURANCE POLICY

Central government has introduced Labour insurance policy for the benefit of people in INDIA.

HIGHLIGHTS

  • Not for government employees
  • Including labour all are eligible
  • White ration card is a must
  • Yearly Rs.22/- only
  • For 5 years at once can be paid off as Rs.110/- only

ELIGIBILITY

1. Men and women who are above 18 and below 55 years are eligible

2. Except government employees anyone including labourers can join this.

3. Xerox of ration card and Aadhar card are compulsory

4. Bank challan has to be attached along with above mentioned documents and has to be submitted in Labour office.

BENEFITS OF POLICY

1. If the insured person has natural death then Rs.1,30,000/- can be claimed.

2.If the insured person has death by accident then Rs.6,00,000/- can be claimed.

3.In a household if two daughters are there then Rs.30,000/- can be claimed for their marriage.

Mysterious Shiva Temple in Maneru at Rajanna Sircilla

Rajanna Sircilla is a place where many  ancient temples are located. As per Puranas Maandavya river a tributary of Godavari which flows and merges into Godavari at a place called Manthaeni. Rajanna Sircilla district, Gambhiravpet mandal, Narmala  village has Maneru river in which many temples used to be there.

Kudumunja Ramappa Ramalingeswara temple present in Maneru is believed to be of 9th century B.C. which was under the rule of 2nd Arikesari of Chalukya dynasty making Vemulawada as the centre and continued to be in history till Kakatiya ruling. This temple has many group of temples around it as per the reminants found.

In 9th century B.C. under the rule of 2nd Arikesari of Chalukya dynasty making Vemulawada as the centre, this temple was built. It is also found that this temple is having a secret underground passage which was also destroyed during exploitation of treasure.

But some stone carvings of Dwarapalaka, God Vinayaka and Nandi can be found as evidence till now. And some letters related to 9th century script can also be found carved on stone. Infront of the cave, on a stone, carved feet and snake with some script can be found. The script was said to be of 9th century as per the historians.

It is said that the 2nd Arikesari, from Vemulawada Bheemeswara temple to Nampally and from there to Ramappa temple used to go from an underground tunnel for bathing and then perform puja at Ramappa Shivalayam.

The construction of Ramalingeswara temple was perfectly planned so that the Manneru river water is not going into the temple but it just surrounds the temple and flows away an architectural marvel of 12th century B.C. Kakatiyas evident by the stone steps that are present around the temple.

Another temple called Nayakamma temple is situated on the other banks of Maneru river which is completely damaged.This tells that after the Kakatiya rule of Rani Rudramma Devi many  powerful female rulers have ruled this place.

Still many more mysterious has to be revealed yet.

Weighing machines working as per Ration shop norms in Sircilla?

The issue of Antyodaya Anna Yojana (AAY) card to the poor and poorest households was done by Y.S.Rajasekhar Reddy to help them atleast  to get food security. In that regard, as per the AAY card, each person should get 35 kg of rice from ration shops. In Sircilla, recently the prescribed quantity of rice is not provided from ration shops by manipulating the electronic weighing machines in such a way that it shows 35Kg on screen but actually weighs less than that. People are complaining about it and questioning the officers of Department of Weights and Measures in Legal Metrology Department Telangana that why they are not looking into the problem and also requesting the officers to do necessary action.